The 2014 Afrimma Awards, Nominees List Released

[wp_ad_camp_4]
02 (1)[wp_ad_camp_1]

AFRIMMA is a highly anticipated award show celebrating the beauty of African music and artistry. The award show will take place Saturday, July 26, 2014 and will honor some of the world’s top African celebrity musical artists, managers, producers, dj’s, and cultural influencers.

The star studded event will attract guests from various cities throughout the United States as well as guests and honorees from over 17 African Countries .

This eagerly awaited event will be hosted by International Celebrity Comedian, Basket Mouth along with Nollywood Beauty Sensation and Actress, Juliet Ibrahim.

Confirmed Guests: 2Face, Diamond Platnumz, Stanley Enow, Davido, Flavour, Kcee, Navio, TooFan, Wyre, Timaya, Les Nubians, Fally Ipupa, Bracket, Iyanya, Miriam Chemmoss,, DJ Arafat , J. Martins and many more.

There will also be live performances by Grammy Award Winner Tpain, Jamaican Reggae super star DeMarco and many more.

AFRIMMA AWARDS Nominees List

Best Male West Africa

Flavour Nabania (Nigeria)
Wizkid(Nigeria)
Iyanya (Nigeria)
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Dj Arafat (Ivory Coast)
Davido (Nigeria)
Shatta Wale( Ghana)

Best Female West Africa

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
Chidimma(Nigeria)
Viviane Chidid (Senegal)
Teeyah (Ivory Coast)
Sessima (Benin)
Efya (Ghana)

Best Male East Africa

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Ben Pol(Tanzania)
Bebe Cool(Uganda)
Wyre (Kenya)
Navio (Uganda)
Jackie Gosee (Ethiopia)

Best Female East Africa

Rema (Uganda)
Aster Aweke(Ethiopia)
Avril (Kenya)
Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)
Victoria Kimani (Kenya)
Irene Ntale (Uganda)

Best Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)
Stanley Enow (Cameroun)
Ferre Gola (Congo)
Privato “Lill’P” Niyintunze (Burundi)
Anselmo Ralph (Angola)
Sine (Cameroun)

Best Female Central Africa

Arielle T (Gabon)
Suzanna Lubrano (Cape Verde)
Gasha (Cameroun)
Lady Ponce (Cameroun)
Ceuzeny (Cape Verde)
Ary (Angola)

Best Male Southern Africa

Aka (South Africa)
Zeus (Botswana)
Donald (South Africa)
Slap Dee (Zambia)
Khuli Chana (South Africa)
Stunner (Zimbabwe)
Tha Dogg (Namibia)

Best Female Southern Africa

Lira (South Africa)
Toya De Lazy (South Africa)
Judy (Zambia)
Zahara (South Africa)
Kearoma Rantao (Botswana)
Lizha James (Mozambique)

Best African Group

Psquare (Nigeria)
Mafikizolo (South Africa)
R2bee’s (Ghana)
Bracket (Nigeria)
Radio and Weasel (Uganda)
Toofan (Togo)
Sauti Sol (Kenya)

Best Male Diaspora

Fuse ODG( Ghana)
Tinnie Tempah
Wale (Nigeria)
Knaan(Somalia)
French Montana(Morocco)

Best Female Diaspora

Miriam Chemmoss (Kenya)
Mayra Andrade(Cape Verde)
Bumi Thomas (Nigeria)
STL (Kenya)
Les Nubians(Cameroun)
Nneka(Nigeria)
Dencia(Cameroun)

Best Dancehall Artist

Samini(Ghana)
Wyre(Kenya)
Timaya(Nigeria)
MC Norman(Uganda)
Dr. Jose Chameleon(Uganda)
Shatta Wale(Ghana)

Best Dance in a Video

Iyanya -Lekwaukwu ( Nigeria)
Toofan- Gweta ( Togo)
Kcee- Limpopo ( Nigeria)
Guru- Alkayida ( Ghana)
Psquare- Personally ( Nigeria)
Davido Skelewu ( Nigeria)

Best Gospel Artiste

Nikki Laoye (Nigeria)
Isabella (Nigeria)
Sonnie Badu (Ghana)
Icha Kavons (Congo)
Bahati(Kenya)
Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)
Emmy Kosgei (Kenya)

Best Traditional Artist

Flavour(Nigeria)
Kwabena Kwabena (Ghana)
Bassekou Kouyate (Mali)
Sayicology (South Africa)
Mrisho Mpoto (Tanzania)
Stanlux (Togo)
Tunakie (Namibia)

Best Newcomer

Stanley Enow (Cameroun)
Nakhane Touré (South Africa)
Joey B (Ghana)
Phyno (Nigeria)
Kenzo (Uganda)
Sage (Kenya)

Best Video Director

Godfather (South Africa)
Clarence Peters (Nigeria)
Ogopa DJ (Kenya)
Patrick Elis (Nigeria)
Klasszik & JKP STUDIO (Angola)
Phamous Films (Ghana)
Justine Campos (South Africa)

Best DJ Africa

Dj Jimmy Jatt (Nigeria)
Dj Exclusive (Nigeria)
Dj Joe Mfalme (Kenya)
Dj Cndo (South Africa)
Dj Black (Ghana)
Dj Creme de la Creme (Kenya)
DJ Shiru (Uganda)

Best African DJ USA

DJ Shinsky (Kenya)
DJ Josh(Kenya)
DJ Fully Focus(Kenya)
DJ Amin (Ethiopia)
DJ Dee Money (NG/US)
DJ Ronnie (GH/US)
DJ Ecool (Nigeria)

Best Video of the Year

Psquare -Personally ( Nigeria)
Sarkodie -Illuminati ( Ghana)
Mafikizolo ft Uhuru – Khona ( South Africa)
Diamond Platnumz ft Davido – Number One ( Tanzania)
Flavour – Ada Ada ( Nigeria)
Anselmo Ralph – Unica Mulher (Angola)

Music producer of the year

Don Jazzy(Nigeria)
Shizzi(Nigeria)
Killbeatz(Ghana)
Dj Oskido(South Africa)
Nash Wonder (Uganda)
Sheddy Clever(Tanzania)
Ogopa(Kenya)

Best Dance Group

CEO Dancers
Unique Silver Dancers
Afro Mask
Imagineto Dance Company
D3

Best Rap Act

Sarkodie (Ghana)
Aka (South Africa)
Olamide (Nigeria)
Phyno (Nigeria)
Octopizzo (Kenya)
Zeus(Botswana)
M.anifest (Ghana)

Best Collabo

2face ft Tpain- Rainbow ( Nigeria/ United States)
Diamondz ft Davido – Number One remix ( Tanzania/ Nigeria)
Mafikizolo ft Uhuru– Khona ( South Africa)
Dr Sid ft Don Jazzy /Phyno/Wizkid- Surulere remix(Nigeria)
Amani ft Radio and Weasel – ‘Kiboko Changu’ (Kenya/Uganda)
Jmartins ft DJ Arafat— Touching body ( Nigeria/ Ivory Coast)
R2bees and Wizkid- Slow down ( Ghana/ Nigeria)

Song of the Year

Davido- ‘Skelewu’ (Nigeria)
Mafikizolo feat Uhuru ‘Khona’ (South Africa)
KCee – ‘Limpopo’ (Nigeria)
Yuri Da Cunha- Atchu Tchu Tcha (Angola)
Fuse ODG FT. Wyclef – Antenna Remix(Ghana)
Diamonds ft Davido —- Number 1(Tanzania)
Wizkid ft L.A.X- Carol ( Nigeria)

Artist of the year

Flavour(Nigeria)
Davido(Nigeria)
Diamond(Tanzania)
Sarkodie(Ghana)
Mafikizolo(South Africa)
Anselmo Ralph- A Dor do Cupido(Angola)
Wizkid(Nigeria)
Jaguar(Kenya)
[wp_ad_camp_2]
[wp_ad_camp_3]

Pastor Ayo Oritsejafor Ready To Float New University, Eagle Heights
Ms Sahhara Blasts 'Jealous Nigerian Bitches' And 'Ugly Cows' For Hating On Her

What Do You Think?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.