Full List Of Winners At The BAFTAs Awards 2016 As John Boyega wins “Rising Star” 

John-Boyega-600x900Nigerian British actor John Boyega bagged the “Rising Star” award at the recently held BAFTA Awards. He won the award for his role in “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”.

Other winners of the night include Leonardo DiCaprio, Brie Larson, Kate Winslet and more.

See full list below.

Outstanding British film

45 Years
Amy
WINNER: Brooklyn
The Danish Girl
Ex Machina
The Lobster

Best makeup and hair

Brooklyn
Carol
The Danish Girl
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant

Best cinematography

Bridge of Spies
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
WINNER: The Revenant
Sicario

Best documentary

WINNER: Amy
Cartel Land
He Named Me Malala
Listen to Me Marlon
Sherpa

Best original music

Bridge of Spies
WINNER: The Hateful Eight
The Revenant
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best British short film

Elephant
Mining Poems or Odes
WINNER: Operator
Over
Samuel-613

Best British short animation

WINNER: Edmond
Manoman
Prologue

Best editing

The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant

Best sound

Bridge of Spies
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
WINNER: The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best special visual effects

Ant-Man
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
WINNER: Star Wars: The Force Awakens

EE Rising Star (voted for by the public)

Bel Powley
Brie Larson
Dakota Johnson
WINNER: John Boyega
Taron Egerton

Best supporting actor

Benicio del Toro – Sicario
Christian Bale – The Big Short
Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
WINNER: Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies

Best animated film

WINNER: Inside Out
Minions
Shaun the Sheep the Movie

Best supporting actress

Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Julie Walters – Brooklyn
WINNER: Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs
Rooney Mara – Carol

Best costume design

Brooklyn
Carol
Cinderella
The Danish Girl
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Alex Garland (director, Ex Machina)
Debbie Tucker Green (writer/director, Second Coming)
WINNER: Naji Abu Nowar (writer/director, Theeb), Rupert Lloyd (producer, Theeb)
Sean McAllister (director/producer, A Syrian Love Story), Elhum Shakerifar (producer, A Syrian Love Story)
Stephen Fingleton (writer/director, The Survivalist)

Best adapted screenplay

WINNER: The Big Short 
Brooklyn
Carol
Room
Steve Jobs

Outstanding British contribution to cinema

Angels Costumes.

Best original screenplay

Bridge of Spies
Ex Machina
The Hateful Eight
Inside Out
WINNER: Spotlight

Best film not in the English language

The Assassin
Force Majeure
Theeb
Timbuktu
WINNER: Wild Tales

Best production design

Bridge of Spies
Carol
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Fellowship recipient : Sidney Poitier

Best director

Adam McKay – The Big Short
Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies
Todd Haynes – Carol
Ridley Scott – The Martian
WINNER: Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant

Best actress

Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl
WINNER: Brie Larson – Room
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Maggie Smith – The Lady in the Van
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

Best actor

Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl
WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
Matt Damon – The Martian
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs

Best film

The Big Short 
Bridge of Spies
Carol
WINNER: The Revenant
Spotlight

 

#Grammy 2016: Here Is The Final List Of Winners
(PICZ) Gbenga Adeyinka, Tee A, Tosyn Bucknor, Others Celebrates 6 Years Anniversary With OloriSuperGal

What Do You Think?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.