#Grammy 2016: Here Is The Final List Of Winners

GrammyLogoThe 2016 Grammy Awards premiered live on CBS at 5 pm PT / 8 pm ET on Monday, February 15.

Below is the complete list of 2016 Grammy Award winners.

Record Of The Year

“Uptown Funk”
Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars

 

Album Of The Year

1989
Taylor Swift

 

Best New Artist

Meghan Trainor

 

Song Of The Year

“Thinking Out Loud”
Ed Sheeran

 

Best Country Album

Traveller
Chris Stapleton

 

Best Rap Album

To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar

 

Best Pop Vocal Album

1989
Taylor Swift

 

Best Rock Performance

“Don’t Wanna Fight”
Alabama Shakes
Label: ATO Records

 

Best Musical Theatre Album

Hamilton

 

Best Instrumental Composition

“The Afro Latin Jazz Suite”
Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa)
Track from: Cuba: The Conversation Continues
Label: Motema Music

 

Best Arrangement: Instrumental or A Cappella

“Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy”
Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)
Track from: That’s Christmas To Me
Label: RCA Records

 

Best Arrangement: Instruments and Vocals

“Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime)”
Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie)
Track from: Nothing Has Changed
Label: Legacy/Columbia

 

Best Recording Package

Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys
Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep At The Wheel)
Label: Bismeaux Records

 

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)
Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)
Label: Third Man Records / Revenant Records

 

Best Album Notes

Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced
Joni Mitchell, album notes writer (Joni Mitchell)
Label: Rhino

 

Best Historical Album

The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11
Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bob Dylan And The Band)
Label: Columbia/Legacy

 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Sound & Color
Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes)
Label: ATO Records

 

Best New Age Album

Grace
Paul Avgerinos
Label: Round Sky Music

 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Cherokee”
Christian McBride, soloist
Track from: Live At The Village Vanguard (Christian McBride Trio)
Label: Mack Avenue Records

 

Best Jazz Vocal Album

For One To Love
Cécile McLorin Salvant
Label: Mack Avenue Records

 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Past Present
John Scofield
Label: Impulse!

 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

The Thompson Fields
Maria Schneider Orchestra
Label: ArtistShare

 

Best Latin Jazz Album

Made In Brazil
Eliane Elias
Label: Concord Jazz

 

Best Reggae Album

Strictly Roots
Morgan Heritage
Label: CTBC Music Group

 

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

“Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)”
Dave Audé, remixer (Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars)
Label: RCA Records

 

Best Surround Sound Album

Amused To Death
James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters)
Label: Columbia/Legacy

 

Best Spoken Word Album

Full Life: Reflections at Ninety
Jimmy Carter
Label: Simon & Schuster Audio

 

Best World Music Album

Sings
Angelique Kidjo
Label: 429 Records

 

Best Children’s Album

Home
Tim Kubart
Label: Tim And The Space Cadets

 

Best Comedy Album

Live At Madison Square Garden
Louis C.K.
Label: Comedy Dynamics

 

Best Latin Pop Album

A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition)
Ricky Martin
Label: Sony Music Latin

 

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album – TIE

Hasta La Raíz
Natalia Lafourcade
Label: Sony Music Latin

Dale
Pitbull
Label: Mr. 305 / Sony Music Latin

 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Realidades – Deluxe Edition
Los Tigres Del Norte
Label: Fonovisa

 

Best Tropical Latin Album

Son De Panamá
Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra
Label: Ruben Blades Productions

 

Best American Roots Performance

“See That My Grave Is Kept Clean”
Mavis Staples
Track from: Your Good Fortune
Label: Anti

 

Best American Roots Song

“24 Frames”
Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell)
Track from: Something More Than Free
Label: Southeastern Records; Publisher(s): Songs Of Emchant

 

Best Americana Album

Something More Than Free
Jason Isbell
Label: Southeastern Records

 

Best Bluegrass Album

The Muscle Shoals Recordings
The Steeldrivers
Label: Rounder

 

Best Blues Album

Born To Play Guitar
Buddy Guy
Label: RCA Records/Silvertone Records

 

Best Folk Album

Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
Label: Rounder

 

Best Bluegrass Album

The Muscle Shoals Recordings
The Steeldrivers
Label: Rounder

 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

“Filament”
Eighth Blackbird
Label: Cedille Records

 

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Judith Sherman

 

Best Orchestral Performance

“Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphony No. 10”
Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

 

Best Opera Recording

“Ravel: L’Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade”
Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children’s Chorus)
Label: Decca

 

Best Choral Performance

“Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil”
Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor & Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale)
Label: Chandos

 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes”
Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Track from: Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’
Label: Seattle Symphony Media

 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Joyce & Tony – Live From Wigmore Hall
Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist
Label: Erato

 

Best Classical Compendium

Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Label: Naxos

 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances”
Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices & Orchestra)
Track from: Paulus: Far In The Heavens
Label: Reference Recordings

 

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Ask Your Mama
Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
Label: Avie Records

 

Best Song Written For Visual Media

“Glory”
Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
Track from: Selma
Label: Def Jam/ARTium Records; Publisher(s): BMG Sapphire Songs/John Legend Publishing/Reach Music Songs/Think Common Music Inc/Universal Music – MGB Songs

 

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Birdman
Antonio Sanchez, composer
Label: Milan Records

 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
(Various Artists)
Julian Raymond, compilation producer
Label: Big Machine Records

 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Sylva
Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest
Label: Impulse!

 

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Go Go Juice
Jon Cleary
Label: FHQ Records

 

Best Music Video

“Bad Blood”
Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar
Joseph Kahn, video director; Ron Mohrhoff, video producer
Label: Big Machine Records

 

Best Music Film

“Amy”
(Amy Winehouse)
Asif Kapadia, video director; James Gay-Rees, video producer
Label: Universal Music Group

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

This Is Not A Test
Tobymac
Label: ForeFront Records

 

Best Gospel Album

Covered: Alive In Asia [Live]
Israel & NewBreed
Label: RGM NewBreed/RCA Inspiration

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“Holy Spirit”
Francesca Battistelli
Track from: If We’re Honest (Deluxe Edition)
Label: Fervent/Curb/Word

 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

“Wanna Be Happy?”
Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
Label: RCA Records/Fo Yo Soul Recordings; Publisher(s): Aunt Gertrude Music Publishing admin. by Universal Music-Brentwood Benson Songs and Irving Music, Inc. admin. by Universal Music Publishing

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Girl Crush”
Little Big Town
Track from: Pain Killer
Label: Capitol Records Nashville

 

Best Country Solo Performance

“Traveller”
Chris Stapleton
Track from: Traveller
Label: Mercury Nashville

 

Best Country Song

“Girl Crush”
Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
Track from: Pain Killer
Label: Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs Of Crazy Girl Music, Songs of Universal, Inc., Hoodie Songs, HillarodyRathbone Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC

 

Best Dance Recording

“Where Are Ü Now”
Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber
Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, producers; Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, mixers
Track from: Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü
Label: Owsla/Mad Decent/Atlantic

 

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü
Skrillex And Diplo
Label: Owsla/Mad Decent/Atlantic

 

Best R&B Performance

“Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)”
The Weeknd
Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Label: Universal Studios/Republic Records

 

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Little Ghetto Boy”
Lalah Hathaway
Label: Entertainment One/8th Floor

 

Best Metal Performance

“Cirice”
Ghost
Label: Loma Vista Recordings

 

Best Rock Song

“Don’t Wanna Fight”
Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes)
Label: ATO Records; Publisher(s): Alabama Shakes Publishing

 

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Beauty Behind The Madness
The Weeknd
Label: Republic

 

Best R&B Album

Black Messiah
D’Angelo And The Vanguard
Label: RCA Records

 

Best Rap Song

“Alright”
Kendrick Duckworth, Kawan Prather, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp./Hard Working Black Folks Publishing/EMI April Music, Inc./Even More Water From Nazareth/Sounwave TDE Productions/Sony ATV/In Thee Face Music Publishing/BMG Gold Songs

 

Best R&B Song

“Really Love”
D’Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D’Angelo And The Vanguard)
Track from: Black Messiah
Label: RCA Records; Publisher(s): Ah Choo Music Publishing/12:00 AM Music admin. by Universal Polygram International Publishing, Ear Kandy Music, Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp.

 

Best Rap Performance

“Alright”
Kendrick Lamar
Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records

 

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

“These Walls”
Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat
Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern
Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap
Label: RPM Records/Columbia Records

 

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Thinking Out Loud”
Ed Sheeran
Track from: X
Label: Atlantic

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Uptown Funk”
Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars
Track from: Uptown Special
Label: RCA Records

 

Best Rock Album

Drones
Muse
Label: Warner Bros. Records

 

Best Alternative Music Album

Sound & Color
Alabama Shakes
Label: ATO Records

 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

“Wanna Be Happy?”
Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
Label: RCA Records/Fo Yo Soul Recordings; Publisher(s): Aunt Gertrude Music Publishing admin. by Universal Music-Brentwood Benson Songs and Irving Music, Inc. admin. by Universal Music Publishing

 

(PICZ) Red Carpet Pictures From 2016 #Grammys
Full List Of Winners At The BAFTAs Awards 2016 As John Boyega wins “Rising Star” 

What Do You Think?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.