Gbenro Ajibade and Rahama Sadau to host 2017 Best of Nollywood (BON) Awards

Movie stars Gbenro Ajibade and Rahama Sadau have emerged as the hosts of this year’s edition of Best of Nollywood (BON) awards which is set to hold in December in Abeokuta-Ogun state.

Best of Nollywood awards

According to Seun Oloketuyi, executive producer of BON, the two stars were chosen because of their diversity, versatility and youth. He added that “not only do they have the requisite physical demands for such an assignment, they surely do possess the intellectual gravitas to steer it to a safe habor.”

Below is the full list of nominees for the award:

  1. Best Actor in a Leading Role (English)
  • Sambisa Nzeribe in Slow Country
  • Alexx Ekubo in Inikpi
  • Joseph Benjamin in Dance to my Beat
  • Bolanle Ninalowo in Picture Perfect
  • Gabriel Afolayan in Tatu
  • Paul Utomi in What lies Within
  1. Best Actor in a Supporting Role (English)
  • IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage
  • Kelechi Udegbe – Behind the Wheels
  • Tope Tedela – Slow Country
  • Segun Arinze/Sambisa Nzeribe – Tatu
  • Funny Bone – Dance to my Beat
  1. Best Actor in a Leading Role (Yoruba)
  • Niyi Johnson – Okun
  • Gabriel Afolayan – False Flag
  • Femi Adebayo – Afaila Ojo
  • Odunlade Adekola – Gangan
  • Abdulateef Oladimeji- Ojo Meta
  1. Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)
    • Tobiloba Abraham – Okun
    • Gabriel Afolayan – Ailatunse
    • Taiwo Ibikunle – Afaila Ojo
    • Abdulateef Oladimeji- 1983
    • Wale Akorede in Somewhere in the Dark
  1. Best Actor in a Leading Role(Hausa)
  • Rabiu Rikadawa – Ko Bayan Raina
  • Adam Zango – Matatace Shaida
  1. Best Actor in a Leading Role(Igbo)
  • Tim Ebuka – Akuko Uwa
  • Browny Igboegbu – Nkoli Nwa Nsukka
  1. Best Actress in Leading Role (English)
  • Omotola Jalade in Alter Ego
  • Ivie Okujaye in Slow Country
  • Ufuoma Mcdermott in The Women
  • Michelle Dede in What lies Within
  • Rahama Sadau in Tatu
  • Esther Audu in Inikpi
  1. Best  Actress in  Supporting role (English)
  • Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage
  • Bayray Mcnwizu – Trace
  • Bisola Aiyeola – Picture Perfect
  • Toyin Abraham/Funlola Raimi – Tatu
  • Kate Henshaw/Omoni Oboli/ Katherine Obiang- The Women
  1. Best Actress in Leading Role (Yoruba)
  • Ronke Odusanya – Ailatunse
  • Aisha Lawal in False Flag
  • Mercy Aigbe – Ojo Meta
  • Jumoke Odutola – Somewhere in the Dark
  • Adeola Ayoade in Okun
  1. Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)
  • Ireti Osayemi – Ojo Meta
  • Feyisara Hassan – Okun
  • Omowumi Dada  – Somewhere in the Dark
  • Iyabo Ojo – Gangan
  • Temitope Solaja- Ashabi Akata
  1. Best Actress in a Leading Role(Hausa)
  • Jamila Nagudu – Ko Bayan Raina
  • Rahama Sadau – Matatace Shaida
  1. Best Actress in a Leading Role( Igbo)
  • Chizzy Alichi – Akuko Uwa
  • Rachel Okonkwo – Nkoli Nwa Nsukka
  1. Best Child Actor in a Movie
  • Adebayo Thomas – Slow Country
  • Dumebi Nzeribe – Tatu
  • Kunuji Boluwatife – The Maniac
  • Abayomi Gabriel – Excess Luggage
  • Ero Josh-Behind the Wheels
  1. Best Child Actress in a movie
  • Martina Obi – Truncated
  • Bella Ufondu- Excess Luggage
  • Teniola Awobiyi in Tatu

15     Comedy of the Year

  • Ufuoma
  • Three Wise Men
  • A Trip to Jamaica
  • Excess Luggage
  • American Driver

16. Movie with the Best Social Message

  • False Flag
  • Alter Ego
  • Busted
  • Behind the Wheels

17. Best Short Film of the Year

  • Truncated
  • Mustapha
  • I AM
  • Aramide

 18. Movie with the Best Special Effect

  • Slow Country
  • Oloibiri
  • Misery Lane
  • Somewhere in the Dark
  • Goddess of Fire
  • Behind the Wheels
  • What lies within

19. Movie with the Best Screenplay

  • Okun
  • Oloibiri
  • Tatu
  • What Lies Within
  • Slow Country
  • The Women

20. TV Series of the Year

  • The Johnsons
  • Zone 222

21. Best use of Nigerian food in a movie

  • Picture Perfect
  • Ufuoma
  • Trace
  • Stormy Heart

 22. Best Use of Costume in a Movie

  • Picture Perfect
  • Tatu
  • Inikpi
  • Okun
  • The Women

23. Best Use of Make-up in a Movie

  • Somewhere in the dark
  • Tatu
  • Slow Country
  • Picture Perfect

 24. Movie with the Best Production Design

  • Oloibiri
  • Tatu
  • Okun
  • Inikpi
  • Alter Ego

25. Best Kiss in a Movie

  • Omowunmi Dada/Eddie Watson – Bias
  • Daniel K. Daniel/Chelsea Eze – Scorned
  • Ufuoma Edemott/Kalu Ikeagu – The Women
  • Omotola Ekeinde/Kenny Remmy – Alter Ego
  • Ronke Odusanya/Gabriel Afolayan – Ailatunse

26. Movie with the Best Sound Track

  • Oloibiri
  • Tatu
  • Inikpi
  • Stormy Heart

27. Movie with the Best Editing

  • Tatu
  • What Lies Within
  • Slow Country
  • The Women
  • Okun

 28. Most Promising Actor

  • Suara Olayinka in Tatu
  • Peter Jacobs in I AM

29. Most Promising Actress

  • Chisom Steve in Akuko Uwa
  • Tinuola Oladoye in I AM
  1. Movie with the Best Cinematography
  • Tatu
  • Slow Country
  • What Lies Within
  • Oloibiri
  • A Trip to Jamaica
  1. Director of the Year
  • Eric Aghimien for Slow Country
  • Blessing Egbe for The Women
  • Bogunmbe Abiola Paul for Okun
  • Vanessa Nzediegwu for What lies Within
  • Don Omope for Tatu

32      Movie of the Year

  • Slow Country
  • Okun
  • Tatu
  • Oloibiri
  • What Lies Within

33. Revelations of the Year(Female)

  • Regina Daniel
  • Bimbo Ademoye
  • Yvonne Enakhene
  • Selia Adebowale
  • Folahunsho Adeola
  1. Revelation of the Year(Male)
  • Timini Egbusan
  • Abayomi Alvin
  • Baaj Adegbule
Watch video of a woman with gun and machete threatening to kill the Kardashians at DASH store
Liz Anjorin says 99% of women are born witches, stingy and heartless

What Do You Think?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.