Burna Boy, Davido, Wizkid, Teni cop Awards at Soundcity MVP See Full List

The Soundcity MVP Award Festival took place last night and it honoured African artists who’ve had a phenomenal year.

BN Style Recap: The ARISE Fashion Week Aftermath, The Runway, Celebrities & Best Dressed Guests

One of the biggest awards in Africa, the Soundcity MVP Awards (3rd Edition), was held Saturday night at the Eko Convention Centre in Lagos.

The annual event, which rewards hard work in the music industry, was graced by several high ranking artists from across the African continent who have been nominated into one or more of the 15 categories.

A new category was also introduced this year to recognize disc jockeys who had done outstandingly well.

Idowest opened the night with his popular street vibe “Shepeteri,” followed by the likes of Slim Case, Miz Kiss, Skibi, Victor Ad, Oladips, Teniola and several A-list artistes like Jidenna, Burna Boy, Patoranking, and Tiwa Savage.

Nigerian artistes, Wizkid, Burna Boy, and Davido, emerged with the most nominations in this year’s award.

In the end, Wizkid and Davido bagged an award each while Burna Boy won the highest number of awards.

Here are the full list of winners:

Viewer’s Choice

  • YE – BURNA BOY
  • DROGBA – AFRO B
  • SOMISO – WANDE COAL – Winner
  • SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
  • FEVER – WIZKID
  • SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
  • KUPE DANCE – A STAR
  • MAGUN (RMX) – NINIOLA FT. BUSISWA
  • AVAILABLE – PATORANKING
  • TIWA’S VIBE – TIWA SAVAGE

Listener’s Choice

  • CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
  • KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • SOCO – STARBOY
  • YE – BURNA BOY – Winner
  • WETIN WE GAIN – VICTOR AD
  • KWANGQARU – HARMONIZE FT DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • FAKE LOVE – WIZKID & DUNCAN MIGHTY
  • CONFUSION – KUAMI EUGENE
  • CCTV – KING PROMISE FT. MUGEEZ, SARKODIE
  • ASKAMAYA – TENI

Best New Artiste

  • KIDI
  • SHO MADJOZI
  • ODUNSI
  • PERUZZI
  • TENI- Winner
  • KIDA KUDZ
  • SHANE EAGLE
  • KING PROMISE
  • KWESI ARTHUR
  • MBOSSO

Best Hip Hop

  • M.I ABAGA
  • KHALIGRAPH JONES
  • NASTY C
  • AKA- Winner
  • KWESI ARTHUR
  • PHYNO
  • SARKODIE
  • KWESTA
  • FALZ
  • MEDIKAL

Best Pop

  • KIZZ DANIEL
  • FALLY IPUPA
  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • YEMI ALADE
  • DAVIDO – Winner
  • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • MAYORKUN
  • WIZKID
  • KUAMI EUGENE
  • MR EAZI

Best Collaboration

  • MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
  • SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI- Winner
  • JIBEBE – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ, MBOSSO, LAVA LAVA
  • KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • ISSA GOAL – NAIRA MARLEY, OLAMIDE, LIL KESH
  • SPIRIT – KWESTA FT WALE
  • FAKE LOVE – WIZKID AND DUNCAN MIGHTY
  • CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
  • SAID – NASTYC & RUNTOWN
  • AMAKA – 2FACE IDIBIA FT. PERRUZI

Digital Artiste of the Year

  • DAVIDO
  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • MR EAZI – Winner
  • BURNA BOY
  • CASSPER NYOVEST
  • VANESSA MDEE
  • FALZ
  • WIZKID
  • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • YEMI ALADE

Video of the Year

  • GRINGO – SHATTA WALE
  • MIDNIGHT DRUM – A PASS, ROUGE, FIK FAMEICA
  • SHORT N’ SWEET – SAUTI SOL
  • YE – BURNA BOY
  • FEVER – WIZKID
  • SURRENDA – ADEKUNLE GOLD
  • SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
  • KING – NASTY C FT A$AP FERG
  • HEAL THE WORLD – PATORANKING – Winner
  • KSAZOBALIT – CASSPER NYOVEST

Best Group or Duo

  • DISTRUCTION BOIZ
  • SAUTI SOL
  • NAVY KENZO – Winner
  • MICASA
  • MAFIKIZOLO
  • SHOW DEM CAMP
  • R2BEES
  • TOOFAN
  • GOLD FISH
  • REGGIE N’ BOLLIE

Best Male MVP

  • BURNA BOY – Winner
  • NASTY C
  • MR EAZI
  • OLAMIDE
  • A.K.A
  • SHATTA WALE
  • HARMONIZE
  • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • DAVIDO
  • WIZKID

Best Female MVP

  • BUSISWA- Winner
  • SIMI
  • NINIOLA
  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • YEMI ALADE
  • SHEKHINAH
  • EFYA
  • BECCA
  • LADY ZAMAR
  • MAUA SAMA

Song of the Year

  • YE – BURNA BOY- Winner
  • SHORT & SWEET – SAUTI SOL FT NYASHINKI
  • AFRICAN BEAUTY – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ FT. OMARION
  • SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
  • KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
  • SKELETON MOVES – MASTER KG
  • ASSURANCE – DAVIDO
  • AMAKA – TUFACE IDIBIA
  • KWANGWARU – HARMONIZE FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

African DJ of the Year

  • BLACK COFFEE
  • DJ SPINALL
  • DJ MIC SMITH
  • DJ KAYWISE
  • DJ XCLUSIVE
  • DJ NEPTUNE – Winner
  • PRINCE KAYBE
  • DJ ARAFAT
  • DJ MAPHORISA
  • DJ VYRUSKY

African Producer of the Year

  • KILLERTUNES
  • JULZ
  • SARS
  • NAHREEL
  • NORTHBOI
  • DJ TIRA
  • PHANTOM – Winner
  • SPEROACHBEATZ
  • FRESH VDM
  • KEL P

African Artiste of the Year

  • BURNA BOY – Winner
  • DAVIDO
  • SARKODIE
  • YEMI ALADE
  • A.K.A
  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • WIZKID
  • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • NASTY C
  • OLAMIDE

The Award Festival also had sepcial awards which included:

  • “Innovation and Excellence in Business Entrepreneur” – Ladipo Lawani.
  • “Innovation and Excellence in Sports”- Ahmed Musa
  • “Innovation and Excellence in Fashion”- Papa Oyeyemi
  • “Innovation and Excellence in Social Entrepreneurship and Digital Influence”- Bolatito Ovia
  • “Innovation and Excellence in Community and Socio-political development”- Ebenezer Wikina
  • “Innovation and Excellence in The Creative Arts”- Clarence Peters
Lamboginny And Fiancee Taccara Rae Are Married
FCMB Group Announces The Name Change Of Legacy Pension Managers To FCMB Pensions

Share Your Thoughts

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.