Saraki, Akpabio Top Buhari’s Ministerial List

President Buhari has nominated ministers for his second term almost two months after he was inaugurated.

Saraki and Akpabio make Buhari's ministerial list
Saraki and Akpabio make Buhari’s ministerial list
Former Akwa Ibom State governor, Godswill Akpabio, has been named on the list of nominees for President Muhammadu Buhari’s second term cabinet.

A former Senator, Gbemisola Saraki, was also nominated in a list of 43 that was read by Senate President, Ahmad Lawan, during plenary on Tuesday, July 23, 2019.

Chris Ngige, Adamu Adamu, Ogbonnaya Onu, Geoffery Onyeama, Zainab Ahmed, Hadi Sirika, Abubakar Malami, Lai Mohammed, Osagie Enahire, Suleiman Adamu, Mohammed Bello, Babatunde Fashola, and Rotimi Amaechi were also nominated after serving in Buhari’s first term cabinet.

Other former governors who made the list include Rauf Aregbesola, George Akume, Timipre Sylva, and Adeniyi Adebayo.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

  1. Uchechukwu Ogah (Abia)
  2. Muhammad Bello (Adamawa)
  3. Godswill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom)
  4. Chris Ngige (Anambra)
  5. Sharon Ikeazu (Anambra)
  6. Adamu Adamu (Bauchi)
  7. Mariam Katagum (Bauchi)
  8. Timipre Silva (Bayelsa)
  9. George Akume (Benue)
  10. Mustapha Shehuri (Borno)
  11. Goddy Agba (Cross River)
  12. Festus Keyamo (Delta)
  13. Ogbonnaya Onu (Ebonyi)
  14. Osagie Ehanire (Edo)
  15. Clement Agba (Edo)
  16. Adeniyi Adebayo (Ekiti)
  17. Geoffery Onyeama (Enugu)
  18. Ali Isa Ibrahim Pantami (Gombe)
  19. Emeka Nwajuba (Imo)
  20. Sulaiman Adamu (Jigawa)
  21. Zainab Ahmed (Kaduna)
  22. Mohammed Mahmoud (Kaduna)
  23. Sabo Nanono (Kano)
  24. Bashir Magashi (Kano)
  25. Hadi Sirika (Katsina)
  26. Abubakar Malami (Kebbi)
  27. Ramatu Tijani (Kogi)
  28. Lai Mohammed (Kwara)
  29. Gbemisola Saraki (Kwara)
  30. Babatunde Fashola (Lagos)
  31. Adeleke Mamora (Lagos)
  32. Mohammed Abdullahi (Nasarawa)
  33. Zubairu Dada (Niger)
  34. Olamilekan Adegbite (Ogun)
  35. Tayo Alasoadura (Ondo)
  36. Rauf Aregbesola (Osun)
  37. Sunday Dare (Oyo)
  38. Pauline Tallen (Plateau)
  39. Rotimi Amaechi (Rivers)
  40. Mohammed Dangadi (Sokoto)
  41. Saleh Mamman (Taraba)
  42. Abubakar B. Aliyu (Yobe)
  43. Sadiya Umar Faruk (Zamfara)

Lawan said other legislative activities will be suspended to commence the screening of the nominees on Wednesday, July 24.

Nigeria To Receive N714m From CAF As Prize Money For 2019 AFCON
WHO Certifies New HIV Treatment Drug

What Do You Think?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.